Create a herd of pachyderms to parade across a dresser or tabletop. Make them tall and make them small, and watch out for the stampede! While your child is making these elephants, teach him a few fun facts about these magnificent mammals.
What You Need:
- Toilet paper tubes
- Googly eyes
What You Do:
- The first thing to cut is the trunk. Have your child flatten out the toilet paper tube.
- Start with the cut at the tip of the trunk. Your child should then rotate the scissors to cut up the length of the trunk, as far up the toilet paper tube as the trunk will be long. If your child is unsure where to cut, use the pencil to draw a cutting line for him to follow.
- With the tube still flattened out, your child will now start the ears. He isn’t going to cut the entire C-shape at this time, but he will make the notch that will make that step possible. Working with the toilet paper tube still flattened out, help him fold it down about one inch from the top. At the point where the back of the ear will be, your child cut a small notch on the fold. Make sure that he cuts through both layers of cardboard.
- Open up the toilet paper tube. There should now be a notch cut on each side. Help your child work the point of the scissors through one of the notches and cut out an ear. If he is uncertain where to cut, you can use the pencil to draw a cutting line.
- Repeat on the other side of the tube for the second ear.
- Glue google eyes to the tube and let the glue set.
- Now fold the ears and trunk out for a completed pachyderm.
For a pair of baby elephants, cut a toilet paper tube in half. For a teenage elephant, cut an inch off the base of a tube. Before you know it you'll have a whole herd of elephants marching through your home.
Some Interesting Facts About Elephants:
-African elephants are the largest land mammals on earth
-Elephants have a sixth toe!
-They can recognize themselves in a mirror
-Female African elephants undergo the longest pregnancy—22 months
-Contrary to popular belief, elephants do not like peanuts
-Fewer than 50,000 Asian elephants remain in the wild