Education.com
Try
Brainzy
Try
Plus
Anonymous
Anonymous asks:
Q:

In Oklahoma, is kindergarten required by the state?

In Topics: Kindergarten readiness
> 60 days ago

|

Answers (1)

dgraab
dgraab , Parent writes:
<p>I visited the Oaklahoma State Department of Education website (http://sde.state.ok.us/ ), and found this answer to your question:</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>ARTICLE X: SCHOOL POPULATION AND ATTENDANCE</p>
<p>Section 229. Neglect or Refusal to Compel Child to Attend School - Exceptions.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&quot;One-half (&frac12;) day of kindergarten shall be required of all children five (5) years of age or older unless the child is excused from kindergarten attendance as provided in this section. A child who is five (5) years of age shall be excused from kindergarten attendance until the next school year after the child is six (6) years of age if a parent, guardian, or other person having custody of the child notifies the superintendent of the district where the child is a resident by certified mail prior to enrollment in kindergarten, or at any time during the first school year that the child is required to attend kindergarten pursuant to this section, of election to withhold the child from kindergarten until the next school year after the child is six (6) years of age...&quot;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>For the full-text of this document, click here: http://www.sde.state.ok.us/Law/LawBook/law_2008/Chapter1/C_1-A_X.htm</p>;
> 60 days ago

Did you find this answer useful?
0
yes
0
no
Answer this question