COPPA Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 7, 2017

Education.com, Inc. (“Education.com”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) values the privacy of children and of all of its users. This COPPA Privacy Policy (“COPPA Policy”) is designed to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and contains important information for parents and teachers about how we collect, use, and disclose the personal information we collect from children under thirteen (13) years of age who use our website services at www.education.com (collectively, the “Websites”), through our mobile applications Bookbuilder, FunFinder, and Education.com Mobile (collectively, the “Apps”), through browser and other web extension applications such as the Education.com and Education.com Kids Google Web Store App, and through the services available through our Websites and Apps (such services, along with the Websites and Apps are, collectively, the “Services”).For the purposes of this COPPA Policy, “child” or “children” means a child or children under 13 years old.

Children’s personal information will be handled as described in this COPPA Policy. In order to permit children to access our Learning Resources and other Services, a parent or teacher must create a primary account and then add the child to their account.

Use of our Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this COPPA Policy, our Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference into this COPPA Policy.

About Us

Education.com offers digital resources, tools, and learning materials developed by educational experts to empower all kinds of educators, including parents, teachers, and school administrators, to teach kids by providing the best educational resources in any form or device to be used at home, at school, and everywhere in-between.

Contact Us

Education.com, Inc. operates the Services and can be contacted at:
333 South B Street
Unit 101
San Mateo, CA 94401
650-362-4034

privacy@education.com

Information We Collect About Children

We collect information about children directly from children; from parents, teachers, and school administrators; and automatically through a child’s use of our Services. We may combine information automatically collected with other information that we have collecttest-aligned about children. Please see the “Information We Collect” section of our Privacy Policy to learn more about our information collection practices.

Information We Collect Directly

Many of our Services are targeted to parents, teachers, and schools. Although children under 13 may use certain components of our Services, we have designed our Services such that parents, teachers, or school administrators must create an account before their child can access our Learning Experiences, and we generally do not require or collect personal information directly from children. The information we collect about children varies depending on the parent’s or teacher’s membership level:

  • Basic Membership. When a child may access our Learning Experiences under a Basic Membership, or without a membership account, we do not knowingly require or collect personal information directly from the child.
  • Premium Membership. When a child uses our Services under a Premium Membership, a parent, teacher, or school administrator must first create a child’s sub-account, including a child’s username in order for the child to access the full extent of our Learning Experiences. Parents, teachers, and school administrators should create anonymous usernames for their child and not provide their child’s full or real name.

In addition, regardless of the membership, while we generally don’t seek to collect personal information from children, we will collect any information that a child nonetheless provides to us through our Services, which may include the child’s name or username (if not already provided by a parent a teacher). We encourage parents and teachers to educate their children about limiting the types of personal information that their children provide over the Internet, including to us.

Information We Collect Automatically

We automatically collect information about a child’s use of our Services through cookies and other technologies, including without limitation: domain name; browser type; browser language; operating system type; device name and model; pages or screens viewed; links clicked; when and the length of time spent using Services; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led to our Services. We also may collect IP address and other unique identifiers from children, as well as information about a child’s activities within our Services, such as which games s/he plays, the number of correct and incorrect answers, and download history, but we will only use such information to provide our Services and to understand user activity while using our Services. This information will be linked back to the parent/teacher’s email address on the account so that we may provide the account holder with personalized feedback about each child’s educational progress

How We Use Children’s Information

We use the information we collect via the Services, in order provide our Services, to tailor our Services (e.g., by showing a child learning experiences tailored to him/her), to respond to requests, and as otherwise set forth in the “Use of the Information” section of the Privacy Policy – though please note that we will not send marketing communications to children under 13 or otherwise market or advertise to them.

How We Disclose Children’s Information

We do not sell or rent the personal information we collect from children under 13 to third parties or permit third parties to use such information for marketing purposes. In general, we may disclose the personal information that we collect about children to provide our Services, to comply with the law, to protect Education.com and other users of our Services, and as otherwise set forth in the “Disclosure of Information” section of the Privacy Policy. We do not enable children to make their personal information publicly available through our Services.

Parents’ Rights to Review, Delete, and Control Our Use of Their Child’s Personal Information

Parents, teachers, and schools have a right to review the information we have collected about their child, to delete it, and to tell us to no longer use their child’s personal information. Parents, teachers, and school administrators can review most of the information we collect about their child by logging in to their account, reviewing their account information, and updating the information we maintain about their child – or by contacting us privacy@education.com to request access to, request that we no longer use, or delete their child’s personal information. To make such a request, please include your name, your child’s username, and your email address, and specify clearly the action you would like us to take. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that copies of information that a parent has updated, modified, or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services for a period of time. If a parent, teacher, or school administrator does not want us to collect and use his/her child’s personal information anymore, then the parent, teacher, or school administrator may cancel his/her account and his/her child’s use of the Services.

Changes to this COPPA Policy

This COPPA Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this COPPA Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this COPPA Policy on our Websites. If we make any material changes to this COPPA Policy, we will endeavor to provide parents and children with notice in advance by sending notice to the parent’s, teacher’s, or school administrator’s email address of record.

How likely are you to recommend Education.com to your friends and colleagues?

Not at all likely
Extremely likely